Participants

Participants

Chairs:
Ruby Leung, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jay Famiglietti, University of California, Irvine
Bill Collins, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Topic Leads:
Rob Wood, University of Washington
Xubin Zeng, University of Arizona
Tony Janetos, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory/Joint Global Change Research Institute
Ken Strzepek, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Dave Lawrence, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Reed Maxwell, Colorado School of Mines
Martyn Clark, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Steve Klein, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Chris Forest, Pennsylvania State University
Patrick Reed, Pennsylvania State University
Dan Cayan, Scripps Research Institute
Phil Mote, Oregon State University
Vince Tidwell, Sandia National Laboratory

Speakers:
Kathy Jacobs, Office of Science and Technology Policy
Eric Wood, Princeton University
Graeme Stephens, NASA - Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Taikan Oki, University of Tokyo

Invited Participants:
Kristen Averyt, University of Colorado
Julio Bacmeister, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Jerad Bales, U.S. Geological Survey
Ana Barros, Duke University
Mike Bosilovich, NASA - Goddard Space Flight Center
Kate Calvin, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory/Joint Global Change Research Institute
Wade Crow, U.S. Department of Agriculture - Agricultural Research Service
Noah Diffenbaugh, Stanford University
Mauro DiLuzio, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Randy Dole, NOAA - Earth System Research Laboratory
Leo Donner, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory
Chris Duffy, Pennsylvania State University
Dave Easterling, NOAA - National Climatic Data Center
Paul Faeth, CNA
Inez Fung, University of California, Berkeley
Auroop Ganguly, Northeastern University
Pierre Gentine, Columbia University
Dave Gochis, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Bill Gutowski, Iowa State University
Mohamad Hejazi, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory/Joint Global Change Research Institute
Kathy Hibbard, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Forrest Hoffman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Jim Kinter, Center for Ocean-Land-Atmosphere Studies
Randy Koster, NASA - Goddard Space Flight Center
Brian O’Neill, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Christa Peters-Lidard, NASA - Goddard Space Flight Center
Steve Regan, U.S. Geological Survey
Bill Riley, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Guido Salvucci, Boston University
Adam Schlosser, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Siegfried Schubert, NASA - Goddard Space Flight Center
Richard Skaggs, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Brennan Smith, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Soroosh Sorooshian, University of California, Irvine
Sean Swenson, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Claudia Tebaldi, Climate Central
Peter Thornton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Kevin Trenberth, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Mike Wehner, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
John Weyant, Stanford University
Cathy Wilson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Shaocheng Xie, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Craig Zamuda, Department of Energy, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
Minghua Zhang, State University of New York, Stony Brook

Agency Representatives:
Don Anderson, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Jennifer Arrigo, Consortium of Universities for the Advancement of Hydrologic Science, Inc.
Anjuli Bamzai, National Science Foundation
Dan Barrie, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Paul Bayer, Environmental Molecular Sciences Laboratory
Nancy Cavallaro, U.S. Department of Agriculture
David Considine, National Aeronautics and Space Adminstration
Jared Entin, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Wanda Ferrell, Atmospheric Radiation Measurement Program
Gary Geernaert, Director, Climate and Environmental Sciences Division
Susan Gregurick, Computational Biology and Knowledgebase Program
Patrick Horan, Scientific Program Specialist, Climate and Environmental Sciences Division
Tom Johnson, Environmental Protection Agency
Renu Joseph, Regional and Global Climate Modeling Program
Arthur Katz, Subsurface Biogeochemical Research Program
Dorothy Koch, Earth System Modeling Program
Mike Kuperberg, Terrestrial Ecosystem Science Program
David Lesmes, Subsurface Biogeochemical Research Program
Annarita Mariotti, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Rick Petty, Small Business Innovation Research, Atmospheric Radiation Measurement Program
Mark Philbrick, DOE/AAAS Science and Technology Policy Fellow
Rick Rosen, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Mary Ann Rozum, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Dan Stover, Terrestrial Ecosystem Science Program
Thomas Torgersen, National Science Foundation
Bob Vallario, Integrated Assessment Research Program
Peter van Oevelen, International GEWEX Project Office
Sharlene Weatherwax, Director, Biological and Environmental Research
Ashley Williamson, Atmospheric System Research Program