American Geophysical Union Fall 2014 Meeting

Monday, December 15, 2014 - 08:00 to Friday, December 19, 2014 - 16:15
Add to Calendar

DOE's Office of Biological and Environmental Research will host three town hall meetings at the American Geophysical Union (AGU) Fall Meeting. The first town hall session TH13A: ARM Next Generation Town Hall, will be hosted Monday, December 15 from 12:30-1:30 PM in 2002 Moscone West. The second, hosted by the Regional and Global Climate Modeling program, TH15C: DOE’s Interests in Extreme Events, is on Monday, December 15 from 6:15-7:15 PM in 2008 Moscone West. The TH45B: DOE’s Accelerated Climate Modeling for Energy (ACME) Project, will be held on Thursday, December 18 from 6:15-7:15 PM in 2004 Moscone West.

AGU will hold its 47th annual Fall Meeting December 15-19, 2014, in San Francisco, California. The AGU Fall Meeting is the largest worldwide conference in the geophysical sciences, attracting nearly 24,000 Earth and space scientists, educators, students, and policy makers. This meeting showcases current scientific theory focused on discoveries that will benefit humanity and ensure a sustainable future for our planet.

For more information regarding submission guidelines or the AGU membership requirements, visit the meeting website. The following sessions will be convened by climate modeling researchers at the Fall Meeting.

Monday, December 15

Presentation Type Session ID and Presentation Title Presenters Time and Location
Town Hall TH15C. ARM Next Generation Town Hall Gerald Geernaert and Sally McFarlane 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM, 2002 (Moscone West)
Town Hall TH15C. DOE’s Interests in Extreme Events Renu Joseph 6:15 PM - 7:15 PM, 2008 (Moscone West)
A11N. Physics of Climate Models I
Oral, Invited A11N-02. Promise and Limitations of PDF Based Parameterizations David Randall;
Grant Firl
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM, 3012 (Moscone South)
Oral, Invited A11N-04. Building an Explicit Representation of Sub-Grid Variability with Subcolumns in CAM Katherine Thayer-Calder; Vincent Larson; Andrew Gettelman; Peter Bogenschutz; Cheryl Craig; Steve Goldhaber; Dave Schanen; Eric Raut. 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM, 3012 (Moscone South)
GC21I. Quantifying Changes in Temperature Distributions II
Oral GC21I-04. Need for Caution in Interpreting Daily Temperature Extremes Prashant Sardeshmukh; Gilbert Compo; Cecile Penland 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM, 3008 (Moscone West)
A12E. Physics of Climate Models II
Oral A12E-05. Accurate and Robust Quantification of Energy Pathways in the Ocean Matthew Hecht; Hussein Aluie; Geoffrey Vallis 11:20 AM - 11:35 AM, 3012 (Moscone West)
Oral A42E-07. Implication of observed cloud variability for parameterizations of microphysical and radiative transfer processes in climate models Dong Huang; Yangang Liu 11:50 AM - 12:05 PM, 3008 (Moscone West)
Oral A12E-08. Scale dependence of entrainment-mixing processes and microphysical properties: facts from observations, insights from theory, and implications for related parameterizations Yangang Liu; Chunsong Lu; Satoshi Endo; Wuyin Lin; Shengjie Niu 12:05 AM - 12:20 AM, 3012 (Moscone West)
A13M. Advances in Numerical Methods for Atmosphere and Ocean Modeling I
Oral A13M-06. Assessing Grid Refinement Strategies in the Chombo Adaptive Mesh Refinement Model Jared, Christiane Jablonowski, Hans Johansen, Robert Elliot English, Peter McCorquodale, Phil Colella, James J Benedict, William Collins, Jeffrey N Johnson, Paul Aaron Ullrich. 2:55 PM to 3:10 PM, 3012 (Moscone West)
Oral A13M-08. A Nonhydrostatic Atmospheric Dynamical Core in CAM-SE Henry Tufo; David Hall; Ram Nair 3:25 PM - 3:40 PM, 3012 (Moscone West)
A13O. Anthropogenic-Biogenic Interactions Affecting the Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics over Tropical Rainforests II
Oral A13O-02. Aircraft measurements of the impacts of urban plume on cloud activation properties during GoAmazon – preliminary results Fan Mei; Jennifer Comstock; Jian Wang; Jason Tomlinson; John Hubbe; Beat Schmid; Scot Martin; Karla Longo; Chongai Kuang; Duli Chand; Mikhail Pekour; John Shilling 1:55 PM - 2:10 PM, 3006 (Moscone West)
GC12A. Advancing Science of the Arctic System: Observing, Modeling, and Prediction of Critical Processes, Feedbacks, and Their Role in Climate Change I
Oral, Invited GC12A-06. Non-linear feedbacks affecting sea ice deformation in the Regional Arctic System Model (RASM) Andrew Roberts; Wieslaw Maslowski; Thomas Mills; Elizabeth Hunke; Anthony Craig; Robert Osinski; John Cassano; Alice Duvivier; Mimi Hughes; Xubin Zeng; Michael Brunke; William Gutowski; Brandon Fisel 11:35 AM - 11:50 AM, 3002 (Moscone West)
GC12B. Observed and Projected Climate Change Impacts on Water Resources and Agriculture I
Oral, Invited

GC12B-02. Challenges in Large-Scale Water Availability Changes.

Daniel Feldman; William Collins 8:00 AM, 3004 (Moscone West)
PP13D. Past Ocean's Mode and Intermediate Water Variability II
Oral, Invited PP13D-02. AMOC Evolution in the Last Deglaciation: Forcing Mechanism, Thermohaline Instability and Implications

 

Zhengyu Liu; Wei Liu; Jiang Zhu; Esther Brady 01:55 PM - 02:10 PM, 2009 (Moscone West)
Poster A22B-08. Observed High-altitude Warming and Snow Cover Retreat over Tibet and the Himalayas Enhanced by Black Carbon Yangyang Xu; Veerabhadran Ramanathan; Warren Washington

12:05 PM - 12:20 PM, 3010 (Moscone West)

Poster Sessions
Poster A11J-3120. Summertime central U.S. warm bias examined in the short-term hindcasts Hsi-Yen Ma; Stephen Klein; Shaocheng Xie; Min-Hui Lo; Yuying Zhang; Yunyan Zhang. 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A11J-3129. CESM cloud feedback: connections to the storm tracks and tropical circulation Benjamin Wagman; Charles Jackson 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster

B11A-0004. The response of pinon and juniper leaf respiration to drought and warming

Adam Collins; Nathan McDowell; Michael Ryan; William Pockman

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)

Poster B13C-0196. Assessing the long-term performance of terrestrial ecosystem models in northeastern United States: linking model structure and output

 

Yao Liu; Jaclyn Matthes; David Moore; Michael Dietze; Avelino Arellano; Andria Dawson; Andrew Fox; Simon Goring; Jason McLachlan; Francesc Montane; Gabriel Moreno; Benjamin Poulter; Tristan Quaife; Daniel Ricciuto; Kevin Schaefer; Joerg Steinkamp; John Williams; PalEON Team

8:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster DI11A-4243. Climate Modeling: What to Do While We Wait for Exascale David Randall 08:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster

PP11B-1347. Carbon Isotopes in the Ocean Model of the Community Earth System Model (CESM)

Alexandra Jahn

08:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster A13K-3314. Observational Study and Parameterization of Aerosol-fog Interactions

 

Jing Duan; Xueliang Guo; Yangang Liu; Chungang Fang; Zhengjun Su; Yong Chen

1:40 AM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A13K-3322. Coastal Downscaling Experiments: Can CESM Fields Successfully Force Regional Coastal Ocean Simulations with Strong Freshwater Forcing?

 

Parker MacCready; Frank Bryan; Yu-Heng Tseng; Michael Whitney

1:40 AM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster B13C-0193. Assimilating Multiple Data Types in the Community Land Model (CLM) for Deciduous Forests in North America Francesc Montane; Andrew Fox; Timothy Hoar; Avelino Arellano; Yao Liu; Gabriel Moreno; Tristan Quaife; Andrew Richardson; Valerie Trouet; M Alexander; Min Chen; David Hollinger; David Moore 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster B13G-0272. Quantifying the Variability of CH4 Emissions from Pan-Arctic Lakes with Lake Biogeochemical and Landscape Evolution Models

Zeli Tan; Qianlai Zhuang

1:40 AM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster GC23D-0670. Soybean Physiology Calibration in the Community Land Model

 

Beth Drewniak; Ilias Bilionis; Emil Constantinescu

1:40 AM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster GC13H-0761. Persistent Cold Air Outbreaks over North America Under Climate Warming

 

Yang Gao; L. Ruby Leung; Jian Lu

1:40 AM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster H13E-1164. Exploring New Topography-based Subgrid Architecture in Land Surface Modeling

 

Teklu Tesfa; L. Ruby Leung; Hong-Yi Li; Maoyi Huang

1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)

Tuesday, December 16

Presentation Type Session ID and Presentation Title Presenters Time and Location
Town Hall TH45B. ARM Next Generation Town Hall Gerald Geernaert and Dorothy Koch 6:15 PM - 7:15 PM, 2004 (Moscone West)
GC21H. Drought and Its Impacts on Terrestrial Ecosystems: Current Understanding and Future Prospects I
Oral, Invited GC21H-01. How Does Drought Change With Climate Change Kevin Trenberth 08:02 AM - 08:17 AM, 3016 (Moscone West)
Oral, Invited GC21H-02. Consistent Predictions of Future Forest Mortality Nathan McDowell 08:17 AM - 08:32 AM, 3016 (Moscone West)
C22A. Arctic and Antarctic Sea Ice Properties and Processes III
Oral, Invited C22A-02. The role of ice-ocean inertia in representing the impact of storms on sea ice in fully coupled Earth System Models Andrew Roberts; Wieslaw Maslowski; Anthony Craig; Robert Osinski; Marika Holland; John Cassano; Alice Duvivier; Mimi Hughes; Bart Nijssen; Michael Brunke 10:35 AM - 10:50 AM, 3005 (Moscone West)
GC22A. Climate and the Intersects of Water, Energy, and Land Use I
Oral GC22A-02. Climate Change and Future U.S. Electricity Infrastructure: the Nexus between Water Availability, Land Suitability, and Low-Carbon Technologies Jennie Rice; Todd Halter; Mohamad Hejazi; Erik Jensen; Lu Liu;Jarrod Olson; Pralit Patel; Chris Vernon; Nathalie Voisin ; Nino Zuljevic 10:35 AM - 10:50 AM, 3018 (Moscone West)
P22A. Climate of the Common Era II
Oral PP22A-02. The CESM Last Millennium Ensemble: Tropical Response to the Samalas, Kuwae and Tambora Eruptions Esther Brady; Bette Otto-Bliesner; Alexandra Jahn; Toby Ault; Nan Rosenbloom; Andrew Mai; Gary Strand 10:35 AM - 10:50 AM, 2008 (Moscone West)
Oral PP22A-05. Global Monsoon Variability in the CESM1-CAM5 Last Millennium Ensemble John Fasullo; Bette Otto-Bliesner; Samantha Stevenson 11:20 AM - 11:35 AM, 2008 (Moscone West)
A22B. Aerosols, Pollutants, and Greenhouse Gases from Asia: From Emissions to Impacts IV
Oral A22B-08. Observed High-altitude Warming and Snow Cover Retreat over Tibet and the Himalayas Enhanced by Black Carbon Yangyang Xu; Veerabhadran Ramanathan; Warren Washington

12:05 PM - 12:20 PM, 3010 (Moscone West)

GC22. The Effects of Anthropogenic Land-Use and Land-Cover Change on Local to Global Climate: Forcings and Feedbacks from the Past to the Future II
Oral GC22F-08. Advancing Our Understanding of the Impacts of Historic and Projected Land Use in the Earth System: The Land Use Model Intercomparison Project (LUMIP) David Lawrence; George Hurtt; Victor Brovkin; Katherine Calvin; Nathalie de Noblet-Ducoudre; Chris Jones; Julia Pongratz; Sonia Seneviratne; Elena Shevliakova

12:05 PM - 12:20 PM, 3016 (Moscone West)

A23M. Aerosol Comparisons between Observations and Models II
Oral, Invited A23M-04. Toward a Better Characterization of Aerosols, Clouds, and Aerosol-Cloud Interactions in Climate Modeling through Increasing Horizontal Resolution Po-Lun Ma; Philip Rasch; Minghuai Wang; Hailong Wang; Steven Ghan; Xiaohong Liu; Richard Easter; William Gustafson; Simone Tilmes; Yen Ma

02:25 PM - 02:40 PM, 3008 (Moscone West)

H24F. Remote Sensing and Modeling of the Terrestrial Water Cycle I
Oral H24F-04. Estimating the relative contributions of human withdrawals and climate variability to changes in groundwater Po-Lun Ma; Philip Rasch; Minghuai Wang; Hailong Wang; Steven Ghan; Xiaohong Liu; Richard Easter; William Gustafson; Simone Tilmes; Yen Ma

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM, 3014 (Moscone West)

Poster Sessions
Poster A21A-3013. Tempest – Efficient Computation of Atmospheric Flows Using High-Order Local Discretization Methods Paul Ullrich; Jorge Guerra 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A21B-3016. Numerical Errors in Coupling Micro- and Macrophysics in the Community Atmosphere Model David Gardner; Peter Caldwell; Jean Sexton; Carol Woodward 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A21B-3022. Increasing the multiscale/multiphysics capability of CAM-SE using implicit time integration and GPU accelerators Rick Archibald; Katherine Evans; Patrick Worley; Matthew Norman; Aaron Lott; Andrew Salinger; Carol Woodward 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster

A21B-3023. Use of a Regionally-Refined Model for Simulations of North American Climate

Stephen Klein; Larry Berg; James Boyle; Scott Giangrande; Wuyin Lin; Richard Neale; Yun Qian; Laura Riihimaki; Qi Tang; Mark Taylor 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A21H-3122. Spectral Radiative Kernel and the Spectrally Resolved Longwave Feedbacks in the CMIP3 and CMIP5 Experiments Xianglei Huang; Xiuhong Chen; Xu Liu; Brian Soden 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A21H-3123. Re-Evaluating Sources of Inter-Model Spread in Climate Sensitivity Peter Caldwell; Mark Zelinka; Karl Taylor 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A21H-3130. The Radiative Forcing Model Intercomparison Project (RFMIP): Assessment and characterization of forcing to enable feedback studies Robert Pincus; Bjorn Stevens; Piers Forster; William Collins; V "Ram" Ramaswamy 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A21I-3141. Impacts of Ice Nucleation Parameterizations and Dust on Deep Convective C louds and Precipitation Kyo-Sun Lim; Jiwen Fan; Lai-Yung Leung; Chun Zhao; Kai Zhang; Po-Lun Ma; Vaughan Phillips; Xiaohong Liu; Qing Yang 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A21K-3185. Global Transformation and Fate of Secondary Organic Aerosols: Implications of Low Volatility SOA and Gas-Phase Fragmentation Reactions, ManishKumar Shrivastava; Richard Easter; Xiaohong Liu; Alla Zelenyuk; Balwinder Singh; Kai Zhang; Po-Lun Ma; Duli Chand ; Steven Ghan; Jose Jimenez; Qi Zhang; Jerome Fast; Philip Rasch; Petri Tiitta 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster H21D-0767. A modeling study of irrigation effects on global surface- and groundwater resources under a changing climate Guoyong Leng; Maoyi Huang; Qiuhong Tang; L. Ruby Leung 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster H21F-0792. The effect of variation of rainfall across different time scales on subcanopy CO2 storage and flux in a Costa Rican rainforest Anthony Cahill; Gretchen Miller; Georgianne Moore; Courtney Merket 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster GC13A-0618. Representation of the Land Surface in the Regional Arctic System Model (RASM) Joseph Hamman; Michael Brunke; Xubin Zeng; Andrew Roberts; Wieslaw Maslowski; Dennis Lettenmaier; Bart Nijssen 1:40 AM - 6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster GC13A-0619. Estimation of heat content and variability in the upper Arctic Ocean from the Regional Arctic System Model (RASM) and available observations. Dominic DiMaggio; Wieslaw Maslowski; Andrew Roberts; Robert Osinski; Jaclyn Clement Kinney 1:40 AM - 6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster GC23C-0638. In Forests Globally, Large Trees Suffer Most during Drought Amy Bennett; Nathan McDowell; Craig Allen; Kristina Anderson-Teixeira 1:40 AM - 6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster GC23C-0640. Challenges and Solutions for Simulating Drought-Caused Tree Mortality in Earth System Models Chonggang Xu; Nathan McDowell; Rosemary Fisher; Sanna Sevanto 1:40 AM - 6:00 PM Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster H21F-0796. Ecohydrological Response of Trees to Leaf Wetness Gradients Under Wet and Dry Canopy Conditions in a Montane Tropical Forest Luiza Maria Aparecido; Georgianne Moore; Gretchen Miller; Anthony Cahill 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM Poster Hall (Moscone West)

Wednesday, December 17

A Multi-Model Analysis of Aerosol Effects on Clouds Simulated By Global Climate Models

Presentation Type Session ID and Presentation Title Presenters Time and Location
GC31D. Regional Decadal Prediction and Challenges in Early Warning Systems for Climate Change I
Oral, Invited GC31D-01. Initialized Decadal Climate Predictions of the Observed Early-2000s Hiatus of Global Warming Gerald Meehl; Haiyan Teng; Julie Arblaster 8:00 AM - 8:15 AM, 3005 (Moscone West)
PP31E. Reconstructing and Modeling the Pliocene Warm Period: A Potential Analog for Future Warmth I
Oral, Invited PP31E-01.The PlioMIP and PRISM Projects: Mid- and High-Latitude Warmth during the Mid-Pliocene Warm Period Bette Otto-Bliesner; Alan Haywood; Harry Dowsett; Aixue Hu; Esther Brady; Nan Rosenbloom 8:00 AM - 8:15 AM, 2010 (Moscone West)
G31B. Variability and Projection of Regional and Global Mean Sea Level Change II
Oral, Invited G31B-04. Long-term Sea-level Change Revisited: The Role of Salinity Paul Durack; Susan Wijffels; Peter Gleckler 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM, 3024 (Moscone West)
GC31C. Climatology and Trends of Extreme Events in Climate Models Capable of Resolving Regional-Scale Processes I
Oral, Invited GC31C-04. Daily Temperature Records in a Warming Climate Gerald Meehl; Claudia Tebaldi 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM, 3001 (Moscone West)
GC32A. Extreme Events and Climate Change: Impacts on Environment and Resources I
Oral, Invited GC32A-06. A Harder Rain is Going to Fall: Challenges for Actionable Projections of Extremes William Collins 11:35 AM - 11:50 AM, 3001 (Moscone West)
A33O. Convective Storm Systems and Their Roles in Weather, Climate, and Atmospheric Composition I
Oral A33O-05. Projected Increase in Lightning Strikes in the United States Due to Global Warming David Romps; Jacob Seeley; David Vollaro; John Molinari 2:40 PM - 2:55 PM, 3020 (Moscone West)
A34E. Precipitation €”From Too Little to Too Much: Emerging Understanding of Atmospheric Rivers and Calwater Aerosol-Cloud Interaction Studies II
Oral, Invited A34E-01. The CalWater 2 - ARM Cloud Aerosol Precipitation Experiment (ACAPEX) Lai-Yung Leung; Kimberly Prather; F Ralph; Daniel Rosenfeld; J. Ryan Spackman; Chris Fairall; Paul DeMott; Jiwen Fan 4:00 PM - 4:15 PM, 3006 (Moscone West)
Oral A34E-07. Atmospheric Rivers in the CESM: Validation, Connections to Extreme Precipitation, and Projections for the Future Christine Shields; Jeffrey Kiehl 5:30 PM - 5:45 PM, 3006 (Moscone West)
GC34B. Extreme Events and Climate Change: Impacts on Environment and Resources III
Oral GC34B-01. Diagnosing the connections between western US extreme precipitation and remote forcing Katherine Evans; Tianyu Jiang; Yi Deng 4:00 PM - 4:15 PM, 3001 (Moscone West)
Oral GC34B-04. Critical Watersheds: Climate Change, Tipping Points, and Energy-Water Impacts Richard Middleton; Michael Brown; Ethan Coon; Rodman Linn; Nathan McDowell; Scott Painter; Chonggang Xu 4:45 PM - 5:00 PM, 3001 (Moscone West)
Oral GC34B-08. Impacts of drought on the water and energy systems Lai-Yung Leung; Maoyi Huang; Hong-Yi Li; Nathalie Voisin; Mohamad Hejazi; Pralit Patel; Yuyu Zhou; James Dirks 5:45 PM - 6:00 PM, 3001 (Moscone West)
C34B. On the Impact of Land Ice-Ocean Interactions on Greenland and Antarctica Ice Mass Balance II
Oral C34B-07. Present-day Circum-Antarctic Simulations using the POPSICLES Coupled Ice Sheet-Ocean Model Xylar Asay-Davis; Daniel Martin; Stephen Price; Mathew Maltrud; William Collins 5:30 PM - 5:45 PM, 3007 (Moscone West)
Poster Sessions
Poster A31A-3004. A Multi-Model Analysis of Aerosol Effects on Clouds Simulated By Global Climate Models Steven Ghan; Minghuai Wang; David Neubauer; Ulrike Lohmann; Sylvaine Ferrachat; Toshihiko Takemura; Daniel Partridge; Yunha Lee; Andrew Gettelman; Hugh Morrison; Hailong Wang 8:00 PM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A31B-3035. Evaluation of Hindcast Global and Regional Simulations of Aerosol Property Profiles during the Two Column Aerosol Project (TCAP) Kai Zhang; Jerome Fast; Larry Berg; Philip Rasch; Richard Easter; Hailong Wang; Po-Lun Ma; Duli Chand; Richard Ferrare; Connor Flynn; Chris Hostetler; Arthur Sedlacek; John Shilling; Jason Tomlinson; Alla Zelenyuk 8:00 PM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A33H-3294. Sensitivity of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and ozone to land surface processes and vegetation distributions in California Chun Zhao; Maoyi Huang; Jerome Fast; Larry Berg; Yun Qian; Alex Guenther; Dasa Gu; ManishKumar Shrivastava; Ying Liu; Stacy Walters; Jiming Jin 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster C33A-0376. Response of the Antarctic ice sheet to ocean forcing using the POPSICLES coupled ice sheet-ocean model Daniel Martin; Xylar Asay-Davis; Stephen Price; Stephen Cornford; Mathew Maltrud; Esmond Ng; William Collins 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster GC33A-0478. Do high-resolution global climate models simulate climate extremes better? A validation. Salil Mahajan; Katherine Evans; Marcia Branstetter; Valentine Anantharaj; Julie McClean; Mathew Maltrud; Mark Taylor 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster

GC33A-0487. Simulating North American Heat Waves and Large scale Weather Regimes in climate models: Circulation Characteristics and synoptic-scale activity

Tianyu Jiang 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster GC33A-0494. Toward Exa-Scale Computing in CAM-SE David Hall; Ram Nair; Henry Tufo 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster GC33A-0497. Representing Surface and Subsurface Hydrology at Hyperresolution for Earth System Models: Development of a Hybrid 3-D Approach Pieter Hazenberg; Patrick Broxton; Michael Brunke; David Gochis; David Lawrence; Guo-Yue Niu; Jon Pelletier; Peter Troch; Xubin Zeng 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall(Moscone West)
Poster GC33A-0498. High-resolution coupled ice sheet-ocean modeling using the POPSICLES model Esmond Ng; Daniel Martin; Xylar Asay-Davis; Stephen Price; William Collins 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster GC33B-0504. Future consequences of the strengthening of the ENSO-ENSO precursors association JinHo Yoon; Shih-Yu Wang; Robert Gillies; Larry Hipps; wan Ru Huang; Ben Kravitz; Philip Rasch 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster PP33A-1210. Evaluating the ENSO Impact on Last Millennium Megadroughts Using Improved Coral Forward Models Samantha Stevenson; Brian Powell; Kim Cobb; Bette Otto-Bliesner; Mark Merrifield; David Noone; Jesse Nusbaumer; Esther Brady; John Fasullo; Andrew Mai; Nan Rosenbloom 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)

Thursday, December 18

Presentation Type Session ID and Presentation Title Presenters Time and Location
Town Hall TH45B. DOE's Accelerated Climate Modeling for Energy (ACME) Project; ACME Overview Gerald Geernaert and Dorothy Koch 6:15 pm, 2004 (Moscone West)
A41P. Toward Reducing Systematic Errors in Weather and Climate Models: Evaluation, Understanding, and Improvement I
Oral, Invited A41P-01.Thirty Years of Improving the NCEP Global Forecast System Glenn White; Geoffrey Manikin; Fanglin Yang

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM, 3008 (Moscone West)

A42E Toward Reducing Systematic Errors in Weather and Climate Models: Evaluation, Understanding, and Improvement II
Oral A42E-04. On the Nature of Cloud Property Errors in Contemporary GCMs: A Hindcast Approach Mark Zelinka; Hsi-Yen Ma 11:05 AM - 11:20 AM, 3008 (Moscone West)
Oral, Invited A42E-05. CAUSES: Clouds Above the United States and Errors at the Surface Mark Zelinka; Hsi-Yen Ma 11:20 AM - 11:35 AM, 3008 (Moscone West)
C42B. Polar Climate: Processes and Predicability I
Oral, Invited C42B-04. Internal Variability Limits the Predictability of a Summer Ice-Free Arctic Alexandra Jahn; Marika Holland; Jennifer Kay 11:05 AM - 11:20 AM, 3005 (Moscone West)
GC42A. ENSO: Precursors and Expected Change II
Oral GC42A-09. Intensified ENSO-Driven Precipitation Teleconnections in the Future Celine Bonfils; Benjamin Santer; Thomas Phillips; Kate Marvel; L. Ruby Leung; Charles Doutriaux 12:00 PM - 12:10 PM, 3010 (Moscone West)
B43J. Vulnerability of Permafrost Carbon to Climate Change IV
Oral, Invited B43J-01. Hydrologic Controls on the Permafrost Carbon-climate Feedback David Lawrence; Charles Koven; Sean Swenson; William Riley; Andrew Slater 1:40 PM - 1:55 PM, 2003 (Moscone West)
GC43G. Quantifying Uncertainty in Climate, Earth System, Integrated Assessment, and Impact Models and Observations II
Oral, Invited GC43G-02. Uncertainty in Socioeconomic Pathways and Their Implications for Climate Forcing and Analysis—the Shared Socioeconomic Scenarios (SSPs) James Edmonds 2:00 AM - 2:20 AM, 3003 (Moscone West)
GC44B: Quantifying Uncertainty in Climate, Earth System, Integrated Assessment, and Impact Models and Observations III
Oral, Invited GC44B-01. A brief overview uncertainties in climate change projections and their consequences for impact assessment Claudia Tebaldi 4:00 PM - 4:20 PM, 3003 (Moscone West)
Oral, Invited GC44B-03. (non) Emergent Constraints Charles Jackson; Mohammad Hattab; Gabriel Huerta 4:40 PM - 5:00 PM, 3003 (Moscone West)
PP44A. Observations and Dynamics of Deglaciations II
Oral PP44A-01. Coherent Changes of Northern and Eastern Equatorial Africa Rainfall during the Last Deglaciation Bette Otto-Bliesner; James Russell; Peter Clark; Zhengyu Liu; Jonathan Overpeck; Bronwen Konecky; Peter deMenocal; Sharon Nicholson; Feng He; Zhengyao Lu 4:00 PM - 4:15 PM, 2008 (Moscone West)
OS44B. Ocean Salinity and Water Cycle Variability and Change IV
Oral OS44B-05. Where to Look for Recent Decadal Ocean Temperature and Salinity Changes: a CMIP Model Density Analysis. Eric Guilyardi; Paul Durack; Peter Gleckler 5:00 PM - 5:15 PM, 3009 (Moscone West)
OS44B. Ocean Salinity and Water Cycle Variability and Change IV
Oral B44A-06. Quantifying Net Carbon Exchanges Between the Atmosphere and Terrestrial Biosphere in the Arctic: What Have We Learned through Decade Regional Modeling Studies? Qianlai Zhuang 5:15 PM - 5:30 PM, 2003 (Moscone West)
A44A. Constraining Climate Model Simulations and Predictions Using Observations II
Oral A44A-07. Climate Model Sensitivity to Moist Convection Parameter Perturbations Diana Bernstein; J David Neelin 5:30 PM - 5:45 PM, 3006 (Moscone West)
GC44A. Climate Change: Impacts, Resilience, Vulnerability, Adaptation, and Mitigation III
Oral, Invited GC44A-07. A new large initial condition ensemble to assess avoided impacts in a climate mitigation scenario Benjamin Sanderson; Claudia Tebaldi; Reto Knutti; Keith Oleson; 5:30 PM - 5:45 PM, 3010 (Moscone West)
Poster Sessions
Poster A41A-3006. Obs4MIPS: Satellite Observations for CMIP6 Model Evaluation Robert Ferraro; Duane Waliser; Peter Gleckler; Karl Taylor; Veronika Eyring 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A41F-3115. The Size Distribution of Desert Dust and Its Impact on the Earth System Natalie Mahowald; Samuel Albani; Jasper Kok; Engelstaedter; Rachel Scanza; Daniel Ward; Mark Flanner 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A41J-3198. Marine biogeochemical influence on primary sea spray aerosol composition in the Southern Ocean: predictions from a mechanistic model Susannah Burrows; Scott Elliott; Amanda Frossard; Daniel McCoy; Lynn Russell; Xiaohong Liu; Oluwaseun Ogunro; Richard Easter; Philip Rasch 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A41K-3206. Using the Annual Cycle to Understand Climate Model Biases in Trade-wind Clouds Brian Medeiros; Louise Nuijens 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A41K-3225. Aerosol-stratocumulus-radiation Interactions over Southeast Pacific and Their Implications to SST Guoxing Chen; Wei-Chyung Wang 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster B41J-0178. Impacts of Climate and Human-induced Changes on Stream Temperature in Large River Systems: An Earth System Modeling Perspective Hong-Yi Li; L. Ruby Leung; Teklu Tesfa; Nathalie Voisin; Xiaofan Yang; Jennie Rice 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster GC41B-0534. An analysis of avoided impacts on climate extremes when comparing RCP8.5 and RCP4.5, as part of the BRACE project. Claudia Tebaldi 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster GC41F-0646. Objective Tuning of Model Parameters in CAM5 Across Different Spatial Resolutions Vera Bulaevskaya; Donald Lucas 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster H43L-1130. Relating Variations in Streamflow to Variations in Climate in Catchments across the Contiguous United States Shuai Li; Hong-Yi Li; Sheng Ye; L. Ruby Leung; Lihua Xiong; Fubao Sun; Yonas Demissie 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster A41A-3002. Parameter Estimation in CLM4.0 Using Surrogate Model Based Global Optimization Juliane Mueller; Christine Shoemaker; Natalie Mahowald; Rajendra Paudel 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A41F-3128. Semi-direct dynamical and radiative effect of North African dust transport on lower tropospheric clouds over the subtropical North Atlantic in CESM 1.0 Michael Deflorio; Steven Ghan; Balwinder Singh; Arthur Miller; Daniel Cayan; Lynn Russell; Richard Somerville 8:00 AM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A43G-3358. Examining the Vertical Structure of Clouds Systems in CAM5 Using Simulated Cloudsat Radar Reflectivities with Estimated Uncertainties from Precipitation Distribution Yuying Zhang; Stephen A Klein; and Hsi-Yen Ma 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A43G-3361. Evaluating the Representation of Low Clouds in CAM5 Based on ARM Observations from the Azores Xue Zheng; Stephen Klein; Hsi-Yen Ma 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster A43G-3371. Evaluation of A Convective Cloud Microphysics Scheme in CAM5 under the CAPT Framework Shaocheng Xie; Hsi-Yen Ma; Stephen Klein; Xiaoliang Song; Guang Zhang 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster C43B-0384. Impact of Freshwater Fluxes on Labrador Sea Dynamics in the Regional Arctic System Model Saffia Hossainzadeh; Wieslaw Maslowski; Robert Osinski; Slawek Tulaczyk 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster H43G-1027. Development of High-Resolution Regolith Thickness and Topographic Datasets for Regional/Global Land-Surface Modeling Jon Pelletier; Patrick Broxton; Pieter Hazenberg; Xubin Zeng; Peter Troch; Guo-Yue Niu; Michael Brunke; David Gochis 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster IN43B-3687. Applying Bayesian Compressed Sensing (BCS) for sensitivity analysis ofclimate model outputs that depend on a high-dimensional input space Kenny Chowdhary; Zhun Guo; Minghuai Wang; Donald Lucas; Bert Debusschere 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)

Friday, December 19

Presentation Type Session ID and Presentation Title Presenters Time and Location
A51L. Madden-Julian Oscillation: Observations, Modeling, and Prediction I
Oral A51L-04. MJO Sensitivity to the Indian Ocean Dipole in the Superparameterized CAM Charles Long; Kunio Yoneyama; Jean-philippe Duvel; Charles Long; Kunio Yoneyama 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM, 3008 (Moscone West)
Oral, Invited A51L-08. MJO Sensitivity to the Indian Ocean Dipole in the Superparameterized CAM Courtney Schumacher; Amanda DePasquale; Jonathan Fliegel; Aaron Funk 9:45 AM - 10:00 AM, 3008 (Moscone West)
A51Q. Tropospheric Chemistry-Climate Interactions III
Oral A51Q-05. A critical evaluation of present-day and future surface ozone as simulated by global chemistry-climate models in the Atmospheric Chemistry & Climate Model Intercomparison Project (ACCMIP) Jordan Schnell; Michael Prather 9:00 AM - 9:15 AM, 3006 (Moscone West)
A52B. Innovative Insights into the Climate System and Climate Models: Exploring Scales and Parameter Spaces I
Oral A52B-01. What Sets the Relative Humidity of the Tropical Troposphere? David Romps 10:20 AM - 10:35 AM, 3012 (Moscone West)
Oral A52B-02. Atmospheric Moisture Budget and Spatial Resolution Dependenceof Precipitation Extremes in Aquaplanet Simulations Qing Yang; L. Ruby Leung; Sara Rauscher; Todd Ringler; Mark Taylor 10:35 AM - 10:50 AM, 3012 (Moscone West)
A52F. Tropospheric Chemistry-Climate Interactions IV
Oral A52F-03. Where is the equator? A definition based on the atmosphere and its implications for atmospheric chemistry and climate Christopher Holmes; Michael Prather 10:50 AM - 11:05 AM, 3006 (Moscone West)

H52C. Remote Sensing of Rivers: Observations Across Scales III

Oral H52C-04. A Morphology Independent Methodology for Quantifying River Planform Change and Characteristics from Remotely Sensed Imagery Joel Rowland; Chandana Gangodagamage; Eitan Shelef; Paul Pope; Steven Brumby; Cathy Wilson 11:05 AM - 11:20 AM, 3011 (Moscone West)
GC52. AClimate and Environmental Data, Information, and Knowledge for Societal Decision Making in the U.S. and International/SERVIR Regions I
Oral, Invited GC52A-07. Towards Systematic Benchmarking of Climate Model Performance Peter Gleckler 11:50 AM - 12:05 AM, 3001 (Moscone West)
B53F. Global Forest Dynamics and Interactions with a Changing Climate II
Oral B53F-01. Accelerating global forest mortality Nathan McDowell 1:40 PM - 1:55 PM, 2004 (Moscone West)
C53D. Improving Projections of Ice Sheet Change through Innovative Model Development and Ice Sheet Model/Climate Model Coupling II
Oral, Invited C53D-02. Progress and Challenges in Coupled Ice-Sheet/Climate Modeling with CESM Jeremy Fyke; William Sacks; Miren Vizcaino; William Lipscomb; Stephen Price 1:55 PM - 2:10 PM, 3007 (Moscone West)
B53G. Multi-Sensor Long-Term Data Records of Land Surface Parameters for Global Change Research II
Oral, Invited B53G-06. Data Mining Approach for Evaluating Vegetation Dynamics in Earth System Models (ESMs) Using Satellite Remote Sensing Products Shijie Shu; Forrest Hoffman; Jitendra Kumar; William Hargrove; Atul Jain 2:55 PM - 3:10 PM, 2006 (Moscone West)
A53Q. Regional Climate Modeling III
Oral, Invited A53Q-05. Regional Arctic System Model (RASM): A Tool to Advance Understanding and Prediction of Arctic Climate Change at Process Scales Wieslaw Maslowski; Andrew Roberts; Robert Osinski; Michael Brunke; John Cassano; Jaclyn Clement Kinney; Anthony Craig; Alice Duvivier; Brandon Fisel; William Gutowski; Joe Hamman; Mimi Hughes; Bart Nijssen; Xubin Zeng 2:50 PM - 2:55 PM, 3006 (Moscone West)
A54E. Regional Climate Modeling IV
Oral A54E-01. Exploring a Multi-resolution Approach Using AMIP Simulations Koichi Sakaguchi; L. Ruby Leung; Chun Zhao; Qing Yang; Jian Lu; Samson Hagos; Sara Rauscher; Li Dong 4:00 PM - 4:15 PM, 3006 (Moscone West)
Oral A54E-02. Variable-Resolution Ensemble Climatology Modeling of Sierra Nevada Snowpack within the Community Earth System Model (CESM) Alan Rhoades; Paul Ullrich; Colin Zarzycki; Michael Levy; Mark Taylor 4:15 PM - 4:30 PM, 3006 (Moscone West)
Oral A54E-05. Climatic impact of urbanization in Eastern China: modeling the combined urban heat island and aerosol effects Yun Qian; Ben Yang; Chun Zhao; L. Ruby Leung; Huiping Yan; Jiwen Fan 5:00 PM - 5:15 PM, 3006 (Moscone West)
Poster Sessions
Poster

B51B-0013. Winter Climate Change Promotes Altered Timing of Spring Water and Carbon Fluxes in Piñon-juniper Woodlands, New Mexico, USA

Matthew Petrie; William Pockman; Robert Pangle; Jean-Marc Limousin; Nathan McDowell 8:00 PM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster B51G-0094. A mechanistic nitrogen limitation model for CLM(ED) Ashehad Ali; Chonggang Xu; Nathan McDowell; Alistair Rogers; Stan Wullschleger; Rosie Fisher; Jasper Vrugt 8:00 PM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster

B51I-0122. Remote Detection and Modeling of Abrupt and Gradual Tree Mortality in the Southwestern USA

Jordan Muss; Chonggang Xu; Nathan McDowell 8:00 PM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster C51A-0250. The effect of bed topography on modeled grounding line migration in a conditional simulation of Thwaites Glacier, West Antarctica

 

Michael Waibel; Charles Jackson; Christina Hulbe; Daniel Martin; John Goff 8:00 PM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster GC51C-0432. A Simple Object-Oriented and Open Source Model for Scientific and Policy Analyses of the Global Carbon Cycle–Hector Corinne Hartin; Ben Bond-Lamberty; Pralit Patel; Robert Link 8:00 PM - 12:20 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)
Poster A53K-3344. The Dominant Snow-forming Process in Warm and Cold Mixed-phase Orographic Clouds: Effects of Cloud Condensation Nuclei and Ice Nuclei Jiwen Fan; Daniel Rosenfeld; L. Ruby Leung; Paul DeMott 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone South)
Poster H53E-0900. Response of Terrestrial Hydrology to High-Resolution Future Scenarios of Climate and Land Cover/Land Use Changes in The U.S. Maoyi Huang; Yannick le Page; Tristram West; Lai-Yung Leung; Allison Thomson; Ying Liu 1:40 PM - 6:00 PM, Poster Hall (Moscone West)